• Increase Text Icon
  • Decrease Text Icon
  • Email Icon
  • Printer Icon
You are here: www.tdi.texas.gov . general . history3

Past Board Members and Commissioners

Texas Department of Insurance History

Links to History Documents

Board Members and Commissioners
Texas Department of Insurance and Forerunners: 1876-1930
Name Appointed / Qualified Comments
V.O. King Aug. 21.1876 / Aug. 28, 1876
V. O. King Jan. 23, 1879 / Jan. 30, 1879
A. W. Spaight Jan. 20, 1881 / Jan. 26, 1881
H. P. Brewster Jan. 20, 1883 / Jan. 31, 1883 Died Dec. 28, 1884
H. P. Bee Dec. 30, 1884 / Dec. 30, 1884 Succeeded Brewster
L. L. Foster Jan. 20, 1887 / Jan. 21, 1887
L. L. Foster Jan. 15, 1889 / Jan. 23, 1889
L. L. Foster Jan. 22, 1891 / Jan 27, 1891 Resigned May 4, 1891
John E. Hollingsworth May 2, 1891 / May 5, 1891
John E. Hollingsworth Jan. 21, 1893 / May 4, 1893
A. J. Rose Jan. 16, 1895 / Jan. 17, 1895
A. J. Rose Feb. 1, 1897 / Feb. 17, 1895
Jefferson Johnson July 28, 1897 / July 31, 1897 Resigned Aug. 1, 1897
Jefferson Johnson Jan. 19, 1899 / Jan. 20, 1899 Succeeded A. J. Rose
Jefferson Johnson Jan. 19, 1901 / Jan. 20, 1901
Jefferson Johnson Jan. 19, 1901 / Jan. 20, 1903
W. J. Clay Jan. 19, 1903 / Jan. 20, 1903
W. J. Clay Jan. 19, 1905 / Jan. 20, 1905
R. T. Milner Jan 17, 1907 / Jan. 21, 1907 Resigned Aug. 31, 1907
Thos. B. Love Aug. 31, 1907 / Sept. 1, 1907 Succeeded R. T.Milner
Thos. B. Love Jan. 20, 1909 / Jan 21, 1909 Resigned Jan. 31, 1910
Wm. E. Hawkins Jan 31, 1910 / Feb. 1, 1910 Retired Aug. 3, 1910
Frederick C. von Rosenberg Aug. 4, 1910 / Aug. 4, 1910 Succeeded Wm. E. Hawkins
B. L. Gill Jan. 17, 1911 / Jan. 24, 1911
B. L. Gill Jan. 17, 1913 / Jan. 17, 1913 Resigned July 10, 1913
W. W. Collier July 18, 1913 / July 28, 1913 Succeeded B. L. Gill
Jno. S. Patterson Jan. 17, 1915 / Jan. 17, 1915 Died August 29, 1916
Chas. O. Austin Aug. 31, 1916 / Sept. 1, 1916 Succeeded Jno. S. Patterson
Chas. O. Austin Jan. 17, 1917 / Feb. 27, 1917 Resigned Jan. 31, 1919
Geo. Waverly Briggs Jan. 21, 1919 / Feb. 1, 1919 Resigned April 1, 1920
J. C. Chidsey April 1, 1920 / April 1, 1920 Resigned Aug. 1, 1920
J. T. McMillin Aug. 1, 1920 / Aug. 4, 1920 Resigned Jan 20, 1921
Ed. Hall Jan. 20, 1921 / Jan. 21, 1921 Resigned Aug. 31, 1922
J. L. Chapman Sept. 1, 1922 / Sept. 1, 1922 Term expired Aug. 13, 1923
John M. Scott Aug. 14, 1923 / Aug. 14, 1923 Term expired Sept. 30, 1925
R. L. Daniel Sept. 1, 1925 / Oct. 1, 1925 Term expired Sept. 30, 1927
T. M. Campbell, Jr. Feb. 3, 1927 / Feb. 3, 1927 Died Aug. 26, 1928
G. N. Holton Feb 3, 1927 / Feb 3, 1927 Term expired Feb. 15, 1928
J. W. DeWeese Sept. 17, 1928 / Oct. 1, 1928
W. S. Pope Feb. 18, 1928 / Mar. 1, 1928
R. B. Cousins, Jr. Sept. 1, 1927 / Oct. 1, 1927 Resigned April 30, 1929
W. A. Tarver May 1, 1929 / May 2, 1929

Board Members and Commissioners
Texas Department of Insurance and Forerunners: 1930-1956
Annual Report Number /
Fiscal Year Ended
Names, Titles
56th / 8-31-1931 W. A. Tarver, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
J. W. DeWeese, Fire Insurance Commissioner
W. S. Pope, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
57th / 8-31-32 W. A. Tarver, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
Raymond S. Maulk, Fire Insurance Commissioner
W. S. Pope, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
58th / 8-31-33 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
Raymond S. Maulk, Fire Insurance Commissioner
W. S. Pope, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
59th / 8-31-34 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
Raymond S. Maulk, Fire Insurance Commissioner
Walter S. Pope, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
60th / 8-31-35 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
R. G. Waters, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Raymond S. Maulk, Fire Insurance Commissioner
61st / 8-31-36 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
R. G. Waters, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Raymond S. Maulk, Fire Insurance Commissioner
62nd / 8-31-37 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
R. G. Waters, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
63rd / 8-31-38 R. L. Daniel, Chairman of the Board and Life Insurance Commissioner
R. G. Waters, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
64th / 8-31-39 Walter C. Woodward, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
R. G. Waters, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
65th / 8-31-40 Walter C. Woodward, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Reuben Williams, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
66th / 8-31-41 Annual Report missing
67th / 8-31-42 Annual Report missing
68th / 8-31-43 O. P. Lockhart, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
69th / 8-31-44 O. P. Lockhart, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
70th / 8-31-45 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Co-Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
71st / 8-31-46 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
72nd / 8-31-47 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
73rd / 8-31-48 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mavin Hall, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
74th / 8-31-49 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Paul H. Brown, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
75th / 8-31-50 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Paul H. Brown, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
76th / 8/31/51 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Paul H. Brown, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. P. Gibbs, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
77th / 8/31/52 George B. Butler, Chairman of the Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Paul H. Brown, Fire Insurance Commissioner
Garland A. Smith, Casualty Insurance Commissioner
78th / 8/31/53 George B. Butler, Chair of Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Paul H. Brown, Fire Insurance Commissioner
Garland A. Smith, Casualty Ins. Commissioner
79th / 8-31-54 Garland A. Smith, Chair of Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mark Wentz, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. Byron Saunders, Casualty Commissioner
80th/ 8-31-55 Garland A. Smith, Chair of Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mark Wentz, Fire Insurance Commissioner
J. Byron Saunders, Casualty Commissioner
81st / 8-31-56 J. Byron Saunders, Chair of Board & Life Insurance Commissioner
Mark Wentz, Fire Insurance Commissioner
Morris Browlee, Casualty Insurance Commissioner

Board Members and Commissioners
Texas Department of Insurance and Forerunners: 1957-1993
Annual Report Number /
Fiscal Year Ended
Names, Titles
82nd / 8-31-57 Penn J. Jackson, Chair of Board
J. P. Gibbs, Member
David B. Irons, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
83rd / 8-31-58 Penn J. Jackson, Chairman
David B. Irons, Member
Robert W. Strain, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
84th / 8-31-59 Penn J. Jackson, Chairman
David B. Irons, Member
Robert W. Strain, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
85th / 8-31-60 Penn J. Jackson, Chairman
Robert W. Strain, Member
Ned Price, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
86th / 8-31-61 Thomas C. Ferguson, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
87th / 8-31-62 Ned Price, Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Joseph F. Trosper, Member
William A. Harrison, Commissioner
88th / 8-31-63 William Hunter McLean, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
J. N. Nutt , Commissioner
89th / 8-31-64 William Hunter McLean, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
J. N. Nutt , Commissioner
90th / 8-31-65 William Hunter McLean, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
J. N. Nutt , Commissioner
91st / 8-31-66 William Hunter McLean, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
92nd / 8-31-67 William Hunter McLean, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten , Commissioner
93rd / 8-31-68 George M. Cowden, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten
94th / 8-31-69 Ned Price, Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Charles D. Mathews, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
95th / 8-31-70 Ned Price, Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Charles D. Mathews, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
96th / 8-31-71 Larry Teaver, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
97th / 8-31-72 Ray Kirkpatrick, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
98th / 8-31-73 Joe Christie, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten, Commissioner
99th / 8-31-74 Joe Christie, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Clay Cotten
100th / 8-31-75 Joe Christie, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Joseph D. Hawkins, Commissioner
101st / 8-31-76 Joe Christie, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
Joseph D. Hawkins, Commissioner
102nd / 8-31-77 Joe Christie, Chairman
Ned Price, Member
Durwood Manford, Member
E. J. Voorhis, Commissioner
103rd / 8-31-78 Ned Price, Acting Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
E. J. Voorhis, Commissioner (Hugh Yantis appointed but rejected by Senate, August 1978)
104th / 8-31-79 William P. Daves, Jr., Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Lyndon Olson, Jr., Member
E. J. Voorhis, Commissioner (Lyndon Olson appointed Chairman on January 2, 1979; Daves appointed Chairman, June 1979)
105th / 8-31-80 William P. Daves, Jr., Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Lyndon Olson, Jr., Member
E. J. Voorhis, Commissioner
106th / 8-31-81 William P. Daves, Jr., Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Lyndon Olson, Jr., Member
E. J. Voorhis, Commissioner
107th / 8-31-82 William P. Daves, Jr., Chairman
Durwood Manford, Member
Lyndon Olson, Jr., Member
Tom Bond, Commissioner
108th / 8-31-83 Lyndon L.Olson, Jr. Chairman
William P. Daves, Jr., Member
Carole Keeton Rylander, Member
Tom Bond, Commissioner
109th / 8-31-84 Lyndon L.Olson, Jr. Chairman
William P. Daves, Jr., Member
Carole Keeton Rylander, Member
Tom Bond, Commissioner
110th / 8-31-85 Lyndon L. Olson, Jr., Chairman
William P. Daves, Jr., Member
Carole Keeton Rylander, Member
Tom Bond, Commissioner
111th / 8-31-86 Lyndon L. Olson, Jr., Chairman
James L. Nelson, Member
David H. Thornberry, Member
Doyce R. Lee, Commissioner
112th / 8-31-87 Edwin J. Smith, Jr., Chairman
James L. Nelson, Member
David H. Thornberry, Member
Doyce R. Lee, Commissioner
113th / 8-31-88 Edwin J. Smith, Jr., Chairman
James L. Nelson, Member
David H. Thornberry, Member
A. W. Pogue, Acting Commissioner
114th / 8-31-89 Paul T. Wrotenberry, Chairman
Richard Reynolds, Member
Jo Ann Howard, Member
A. W. Pogue, Commissioner
115th / 8-31-90 James E. Saxon, Jr., Chairman
Richard Reynolds, Member
Jo Ann Howard, Member
A. W. Pogue, Commissioner
116th / 8-31-91 Claire Korioth, Chairman
Richard Reynolds, Member
Allene D. Evans, Member
Phil Barnes, Commissioner
117th / 8-31-92 Claire Korioth, Chairman
Richard Reynolds, Member
Allene D. Evans, Member
Georgia D. Flint, Commissioner
118th / 8-31-93 (Last Board of Insurance)
Claire Korioth, Chairman
Allene D. Evans, Member
Deece Eckstein, Member (replaced Paul Williams)
J. Robert Hunter, Commissioner (sworn in November 1993)

Commissioners
Texas Department of Insurance: 1994-Present
Annual Report Number /
Fiscal Year Ended
Names, Titles
119th / 8-31-94 J. Robert Hunter, Commissioner
120th / 8-31-95 Elton Bomer, Commissioner (sworn in February 1995)
121st / 8-31-96 Elton Bomer, Commissioner
122nd / 8-31-97 Elton Bomer, Commissioner
123rd / 8-31-98 Elton Bomer, Commissioner
124th / 8-31-99 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
125th / 8-31-00 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
126th / 8-31-01 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
127th / 8-31-02 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
128th / 8-31-03 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
129th / 8-31-04 Jose Montemayor, Commissioner
130th / 8-31-05 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
131st / 8-31-06 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
132nd / 8-31-07 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
133rd / 8-31-08 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
134th / 8-31-09 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
135th / 8-31-10 Mike Geeslin, Commissioner
136th / 8-31-11 Eleanor Kitzman, Commissioner


For more information contact:

Last updated: 09/06/2014

Contact Information and Other Helpful Links

Translation by WorldLingo


Translation by WorldLingo


Translation by WorldLingo